Who we are

iCAIRD is the Industrial Centre for Artificial Intelligence Research in Digital Diagnostics. Our website address is: https://icaird.com.

 

Data Controller

 

As the lead administrative organisational partner for iCAIRD, the University of Glasgow is the “Data Controller” for the information you provide us. This privacy notice explains how we process & protect your personal data in accordance with the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation & associated data protection legislation.

What data we collect & why

iCAIRD only collects data that we need in order to appropriately & effectively respond to enquiries about iCAIRD, its projects & partners /affiliates, collaborating with us or submitting project proposals. This includes personal information (such as name, email address, company /institution address, phone number) which you provide to us.

How we collect your data

We collect data when you:

  • Contact iCAIRD via the info@icaird.com email account.
  • Use or view our website via your browsers’ cookies (please see Cookies policy for further details)

How we store & use your data

We store your data electronically on the Universitys’ secure servers in premises within the UK. We do not share or store your data with third parties or outwith the European Economic Area (EEA) except in certain applicable circumstances with your consent (for example, if you request for iCAIRD to share your data with our project partners/ affiliates to process enquiries appropriately).

How long we retain your data

We will only retain your data for as long as required to fulfil our purposes, including any legal or reporting requirements. Further is available on the Universitys’ Records & Information Managements Services (RIMS) webpages.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to request access to the information we process/ store about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information & may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased (This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes). You many also have the right to object to the processing of data & the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@icaird.com.

Full privacy policy

The full University of Glasgow Privacy & Data Protection Policies can be found on the University of Glasgow website

The Privacy Policy is kept under regular review. Amendments to the privacy policy & therefore changes in the ways in which we use your data may be adopted over time. Any changes will be notified via this web page.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 23.08.20.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. They can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Additional information

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. 

Marketing

We do not use your data for marketing purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Google Analytics

This website makes use of analytics to produce anonymised statistics on website usage. This helps us to improve our site & the experience of our users. Data collected in this process is anonymised.